The Weeknd

Real name: Abel Makkonen Tesfaye

The Weeknd

Abel Makkonen Tesfaye (born February 16, 1990), known professionally as The Weeknd, is a Canadian singer, songwriter, actor and record producer. In 2010, he anonymously uploaded several songs to YouTube under the name "The Weeknd" and released the mixtapes House of Balloons, Thursday, and Echoes of Silence in 2011 which quickly gained him a following and recognition from several mainstream publications due to his dark style of R&B and the mystique surrounding his identity.

House of Balloons, Thursday, and Echoes of Silence were later remastered and re-released on the compilation album Trilogy (2012). In 2013, The Weeknd released his debut album Kiss Land and followed it up with Beauty Behind the Madness (2015), the latter of which became his first Billboard 200 number-one album, and featured the Billboard Hot 100 number-one singles "Can't Feel My Face" and "The Hills". "The Hills" was certified Diamond by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA). At the 56th Grammy Awards, Beauty Behind the Madness won Best Urban Contemporary Album and was nominated for Album of the Year. A year after the release of the album, The Weeknd released his third album Starboy (2016), which spawned the Billboard Hot 100 number-one hit of the same name. His first EP My Dear Melancholy (2018) debuted at number one on the Billboard 200, and preceded his fourth album After Hours (2020). It was critically acclaimed, and featured the Billboard Hot 100 number-one singles "Heartless" and "Blinding Lights".

The Weeknd has won three Grammy Awards, two American Music Awards, nine Billboard Music Awards, nine Juno Awards, and has been nominated for an Academy Award. He holds several chart records, being the first artist to simultaneously hold the top three positions on the Billboard Hot R&B Songs chart with "Can't Feel My Face", "Earned It", and "The Hills". One of the most successful Canadian recording artists, The Weeknd was awarded the Allan Slaight Award by Canada's Walk of Fame for "making a positive impact in the fields of music, film, literature, visual or performing arts, sports, innovation or philanthropy".

Tracks artist The Weeknd:

Можно услышать в эфире:

.977 Today's Hits

.977 Today's Hits

Todays Best Music
Kiss FM

Kiss FM

Top 40/Pop, Hip Hop and Hot AC Music
WHPC 90.3 FM

WHPC 90.3 FM

The Voice of Nassau Community College

Now listening

Manantial 89.9 FM

Manantial 89.9 FM

Christian Music, Evangelical, Christian and Religious programs

Popular tracks

Popular Artists

The Beatles The Beatles Engelbert Humperdinck Engelbert Humperdinck The Weeknd The Weeknd Jonas Brothers Jonas Brothers Harry Styles Harry Styles
Chicago
Post Malone Post Malone Guns N' Roses Guns N' Roses Elton John Elton John Dua Lipa Dua Lipa
Elvis Presley
Paul McCartney

Earlier on air

Genres online radio

talk news pop rock christian country emergency adult contemporary sports hits r'n'b top40 gospel hip-hop oldies entertainment classic rock 80s spanish 70s alternative jazz classic soul 90s police dance education 60s latin indie metal variety mexican alternative rock electronic reggae blues folk rap bluegrass weather hard rock urban community eclectic christian contemporary public safety 50s house salsa 00s culture funk smooth jazz retro easy listening soft rock bachata comedy ranchera caribbean religious dj punk merengue trance tejano active rock disco cumbia african business grupera reggaeton haitian christmas rock'n'roll chill-out techno lounge tropical american indie rock balada indian christian rock ambient amateur radio 40s soca bollywood romantic children rescue soundtrack ethnic railroad politics public banda dubstep instrumental asian heavy metal air traffic swing spiritual love songs relax drum'n'bass soft pop 10s french hardcore club chinese information anime new age 30s deep house progressive rock brazilian 20s drama russian dancehall soft armenian zouk hawaiian islamic arabic greek acid jazz underground vallenato progressive new wave punjabi games music lgbt meditation polish persian iranian hinduism classic jazz ska garage rumba hindu bolero portuguese old school christian pop world vietnamese yoga progressive house latin jazz trap jewish acoustic lifestyle bhangra downtempo opera korean psy trance progressive metal power metal jungle celtic grunge local enterntainment sikh baseball j-pop
Loading...